Skip Global Navigation to Main Content
Skip Breadcrumb Navigation
Former Ambassadors
 

John L. Withers II
Maryland
Foreign Service Officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 27, 2007
Presentation of Credentials: August 25, 2007
Termination of Mission: August 13, 2010

Marcie B. Ries
District of Columbia
Foreign Service Officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct. 18, 2004
Presentation of Credentials: Oct. 30, 2004
Termination of Mission: June 15, 2007 

James F. Jeffrey
Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Oct. 3, 2002
Presentation of Credentials: Oct. 22, 2002
Termination of Mission: Left post May 2, 2004

Joseph Limprecht
Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 7, 1999
Presentation of Credentials: Sept. 8, 1999
Termination of Mission: Died in northern Albania, May 19, 2002
 

Marisa R. Lino
Oregon
Foreign Service officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 02, 1996
Presentation of Credentials: Sept. 4, 1996
Termination of Mission: Left post May 20, 1999

Joseph E. Lake
Texas
Foreign Service officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: July 05, 1994
Presentation of Credentials: Oct. 17, 1994
Termination of Mission: Left post, Mar. 15, 1996

William E. Ryerson
Virginia
Foreign Service officer
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Dec. 02, 1991
Presentation of Credentials: Dec. 21, 1991
Termination of Mission: Left post Oct. 13, 1994
Note: The United States resumed diplomatic relations with Albania, Mar. 15, 1991.   Embassy Tirana was opened Oct. 1, 1991 with Christopher Hill as Chargé d'Affaires ad interim  

Hugh G. Grant
Alabama
Non-career appointee
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug. 09, 1935
Presentation of Credentials: Nov. 8, 1935
Termination of Mission: Italian forces occupied Tirana, Apr. 8, 1939

Note: Legation Tirana was officially closed Sept. 16, 1939;
Grant left post Sept. 27, 1939

Post Wheeler
Washington
Foreign Service officer
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Aug. 26, 1933
Presentation of Credentials: Nov. 28, 1933
Termination of Mission: Left post Nov. 1, 1934
Note:Commissioned during a recess of the Senate;
recommissioned after confirmation on Jan. 15, 1934

Herman Bernstein
New York
Non-career appointee
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Feb. 17, 1930
Presentation of Credentials: Apr. 28, 1930
Termination of Mission: Left post Sept. 24, 1933

Charles C. Hart
District of Columbia
Non-career appointee
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: May 27, 1925
Presentation of Credentials: Aug. 1, 1925
Termination of Mission: Reaccredited when Albania became a monarchy
Presented new credentials: Dec. 13, 1928
Left post: Dec. 12, 1929
Note:Commissioned during a recess of the Senate;
recommissioned after confirmation on Dec. 17, 1925.

Ulysses Grant-Smith
Pennsylvania
Foreign Service officer
Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary
Appointment: Sept. 22, 1922 
Presentation of Credentials: Dec. 04, 1922
Termination of Mission: Feb. 08, 1925